Permits

Trimo has been developing original and complete solutions for steel buildings, roofs, façades, steel constructions, containers and sound and insulation systems for almost 50 years.

Nationals of all EU and EEA (European Economic Area) Member States have free access to the labour market in Slovenia. If you are a citizen of EU or EEA member states, work permit to enter the Slovenian labour market is not required, and you can apply for job vacancies under equal conditions. The employer is obligated to register you into the obligatory pension, invalidity, health and unemployment insurance within 8 days of the date of signing the employment contract.

If you are posted to work in Slovenia by a "foreign" employer, the later is obligated (based on working contract concluded in your country) to ensure you minimal working and employment conditions compatible with Slovenian regulations.

If you are a non EU citizen, you may gain employment in Slovenia only on the basis of a work permit, which is issued in accordance with Slovenian national legislation.

Work permit

EU citizens are under European law equal to domestic workers or jobseekers in respect of employment and job search. Citizens of EU member states (old and new) and EEA (Norway, Lichtenstein, Iceland) do NOT need a work permit for employment and work in Slovenia. The employers, which employ workers from these countries, are only obliged to register the employment of the worker to the Employment Service of Slovenia (ESS) within 8 days of starting a job. This should be done using the relevant registration form at the competent labour office. The employer must also report the cessation of employment if it is terminated before the expiry of its term. If you are a detached worker on a short term contract in Slovenia your Slovene employer has to report the employment at least 3 days before starting a job. If you are providing services in Slovenia the Slovene contractor has to report the employment at least 1 day before starting a job.

Workers outside of the EU are employed in accordance with the Employment and Work of Aliens Act  and ensuing regulations. Each year, the Government of the Republic of Slovenia adopts a Decree laying down work permit quota to limit the number of aliens on labour market. Third country nationals for whom the provisions of this Act apply may be employed or work in Slovenia on condition that they are in possession of a work permit.

A work permit is, as a rule, issued on employers` request, so you need to find the employer who is willing to employ you first. An employer will obtain the work permit only under certain conditions. The most important condition is that there are no suitable candidates registered at the Employment Service of Slovenia and that the employment is not causing any disturbances in the Slovenian labour market.

In certain legal cases an immigrant may apply for a work permit by himself, and obtain a personal work permit, which in the time of lengths allows him free choice of employment or work.

Further information about the types of work permits can be found on the Employment Service of Slovenia website  where all forms or applications  for particular types of work permits are accessible; the website also lists all supporting documents to accompany the application. But, unfortunately, all the relevant information it's in Slovene only.

Residence permit

If you intend to stay in Slovenia for a period of more than three months, a residence permit is needed. An application for a residence permit can be made at the local Administrative unit with valid passport, or identity card. In the case of planned employment, you must submit confirmation from your employer that he will employ you or proof of employment (an employment contract) and, in the case of study, self-employment or retirement, evidence thereof. You must also provide proof that you have a secure means of subsistence and compulsory health insurance.

However, as a national of a Member State of the European Union you may only be refused residence in Slovenia if you constitute a threat to public law and order or national security or are a financial burden on the State.

If you apply for a permanent residence permit in Slovenia, the permanent residence registration in your own country will remain valid until a Slovenian permit is issued.

Residence permit for aliens in the Republic of Slovenia

A residence permit may be issued for a limited period of validity and specific purpose, or permanently without specification of purpose. Limitations with respect to the period of validity and purpose are therefore possible solely in the case of a temporary residence permit. In the case of a permanent residence permit no limitations as to the period of validity and purpose of residence apply. The first residence permit in the Republic of Slovenia is granted as a temporary residence permit which aliens must obtain before entering the country.

Procedure for obtaining a residence permit

The application for a temporary residence permit is submitted to the diplomatic-consular mission of the Republic of Slovenia abroad or to the competent authority of the Republic of Slovenia if the law so provides. The application for a permanent residence permit is submitted to the administrative unit in the area of residence of an alien.

The application for residence must be accompanied by evidence of fulfilment of the following conditions: a valid passport whose expiry date exceeds by at least three months the intended period of stay in the Republic of Slovenia, an appropriate health insurance and sufficient means of subsistence during their stay in the country or the subsistence must be otherwise guaranteed.

In order to be granted a temporary residence permit, aliens must also have a legitimate purpose for their residence the Republic of Slovenia. Such legally stipulated purposes are:

  • employment or work
  • family reunification with an alien who has a residence permit in the Republic of Slovenia
  • long-term resident status in another EU member state
  • studies, education, specialisation or professional training and acquisition of practical skills, participation in international volunteer exchange programmes and other programmes which do not fall under the system of formal education
  • other legitimate reasons defined by law, international acts or international principles and customs
  • Slovenian origin to the third generation in direct descent

Aliens that reside for five years uninterruptedly in the Republic of Slovenia on the basis of a temporary residence permit may be granted a permanent residence permit, provided they fulfil the other legal conditions determined for the granting of a residence a permit, except the condition of a valid passport (permanent residence permit may be issued to an alien who does not have a valid passport but whose identity is not contested).

The first condition for the issue of a permanent residence permit is therefore a five-year uninterrupted residence of an alien in the Republic of Slovenia on the basis of a temporary residence permit. This condition is fulfilled even if an alien was absent from Slovenia and did not have a temporary residence permit provided the absences were shorter than six consecutive months and did not exceed ten months in total. The duration of an alien's residence in Slovenia on the basis of a temporary residence permit for study and vocational training purposes is included fifty per cent in the period needed for the issuing of a permanent residence permit. The duration of an alien’s residence in Slovenia on the basis of a temporary residence permit for the purpose of seasonal work, as a seconded worker or daily work migrant and the duration of an alien’s residence in Slovenia as a person with temporary protection is not included in the period needed for the issuing of a permanent residence permit.

The permanent residence permit is not issued to aliens who have been residing in Slovenia uninterruptedly for five years on the basis of a temporary residence permit for study or vocational training purposes, and to aliens who, when their applications for permanent residence permit are being decided, are residing in Slovenia on the basis of a temporary residence permit for study, vocational training or seasonal work purposes, as seconded workers or daily work migrants.

The Aliens Act lays down which aliens may, provided they meet other legal requirements, be issued permanent residence permit before the expiry of five-year uninterrupted residence in the Republic of Slovenia on the basis of a temporary residence permit. Before the expiry of the five-year period a permanent residence permit may be issued to:

  • aliens of Slovene descent
  • aliens whose residence in the Republic of Slovenia is in the interest of the Republic of Slovenia
  • close family members of aliens with a permanent residence permit or refugee status in Slovenia
  • aliens who already had a permanent residence permit, which was terminated due to their moving out of the country or absence from the country or the area of the European Union or due to their acquiring a long-term resident status in another EU member state

In the above cases, provided the other requirements are met, a permanent residence permit may be issued if an alien has a valid temporary residence permit when the application is being processed.

An alien with permanent residence permit issued under the Aliens Act has the status of a long-term resident, which is marked on the permit issued in the form of a sticker.